STORM MODEWeather tracking workspace

Tropical Depression EP222026

30 kt · 35 mph · 1005 hPa

Storm Mode · NHC Best track ·

Latest published best-track state

Weather Operations Mode
Layers
NHC forecast for Tropical Depression EP222026, Best track; rendered by MaverickWX
Published advisory track · Best track

Observed imagery loads separately from the advisory. The base map is not observed satellite imagery.

The cone describes center uncertainty; impacts can extend outside it.

MaverickWX map · Data: NOAA/NHC · not an official graphic
Change time or forecast product

Recorded weather · gaps are marked. Coverage begins with recording activation.

Live sources keep independent clocks.

Replay coverage and interpretation

Rolling target: 24 hours; cells: six hours. Radar: NOAA MRMS national overview, 8-minute tolerance. Satellite: original GOES GeoColor day/night picture, hourly sampling, 75-minute tolerance. No interpolation or latest-image fallback. Warning and source checks retain their own clocks. “Recorded by” is collector acquisition evidence, not exact browser publication history.

Current GLM density, velocity and specialist layers are hidden during replay. Snow uses retained footprint metadata with unverified pixel time. Forecast uses one pinned issuance/run and exact valid time.

No observed replay frame displayed.

Open the complete replay reader (works without scripting or WebGL)

Choose Forecast for a pinned issuance and valid time.

Analysis

Area, source times and interpretation

Current cached context, independently dated. Regional products keep their published footprint; they are not clipped or attributed to one storm. This section remains separate from the historical replay cursor and official cyclone forecast. Use Forecast to pin a retained model package.

Soundings: what weather balloons measured

SPC’s skew-T diagram and hodograph of the sounding at Charleston, SC (CHS), 12Z. Its levels are in the table below.
Observed Sounding at Charleston, SC (CHS), for (5 h 9 min ago). SPC’s graphic; the values in its panels (CAPE, shear, the indices) are SPC’s computations from these levels. Data: NOAA/SPC.

A balloon launched about an hour before the time named, measuring as it rose and drifted with the wind: the atmosphere above one place, at one time. Model soundings, which are forecasts, are not shown here.

The levels this sounding was drawn from (60)
Charleston, SC (CHS): the surface first, then up through the atmosphere. Temperature and dew point in °C, as measured.
PressureHeightTemperatureDew pointWind
1020 mb15 m11.66.7025° 2 kt
1000 mb178 m16.68.6055° 23 kt
985 mb305 m16.05.0060° 25 kt
962 mb507 m17.2-1.8—
950 mb610 m16.2-0.5040° 22 kt
937 mb731 m15.01.0—
925 mb840 m14.8-1.2030° 23 kt
895 mb1118 m13.6-7.4—
884 mb1219 m12.8-7.0030° 20 kt
856 mb1491 m10.6-6.4—
850 mb1549 m10.2-6.8015° 20 kt
839 mb1657 m10.2-11.8—
822 mb1829 m9.2-10.6010° 23 kt
800 mb2051 m8.4-10.6—
763 mb2438 m6.7-15.9000° 16 kt
735 mb2743 m6.4-19.6345° 13 kt
708 mb3048 m5.3-22.9000° 13 kt
700 mb3144 m5.0-24.0355° 13 kt
682 mb3353 m3.8-25.7355° 15 kt
659 mb3633 m2.2-25.8—
633 mb3962 m0.3-30.2330° 8 kt
609 mb4267 m-1.8-29.6305° 9 kt
578 mb4679 m-4.9-26.9—
564 mb4877 m-6.2-28.8335° 6 kt
542 mb5182 m-8.6-27.6310° 9 kt
521 mb5486 m-11.2-23.2315° 15 kt
500 mb5800 m-13.9-18.6310° 13 kt
487 mb5999 m-15.5-20.0—
477 mb6155 m-16.5-23.5—
462 mb6401 m-18.5-24.1315° 17 kt
451 mb6573 m-20.1-26.1—
436 mb6823 m-21.9-26.3—
425 mb7010 m-23.4-27.6300° 13 kt
408 mb7315 m-25.9-29.4310° 15 kt
400 mb7450 m-27.1-30.2300° 10 kt
389 mb7650 m-28.9-31.0—
374 mb7925 m-31.1-34.4345° 6 kt
358 mb8230 m-33.6-36.7350° 3 kt
343 mb8534 m-36.0-39.8030° 6 kt
331 mb8785 m-37.5-43.5—
314 mb9144 m-35.1-43.2300° 17 kt
301 mb9449 m-34.3-43.3295° 16 kt
300 mb9470 m-34.3-43.3295° 16 kt
288 mb9754 m-34.2-45.0290° 21 kt
276 mb10058 m-35.1-47.2290° 20 kt
253 mb10668 m-37.2-51.9320° 23 kt
250 mb10740 m-37.5-52.5315° 23 kt
231 mb11278 m-41.1-57.5305° 18 kt
221 mb11582 m-43.1-60.4305° 22 kt
201 mb12192 m-47.2-66.0305° 19 kt
200 mb12240 m-47.5-66.5300° 19 kt
184 mb12802 m-50.9-71.3295° 17 kt
167 mb13411 m-54.2-76.2305° 20 kt
152 mb14021 m-57.5-80.5300° 17 kt
150 mb14100 m-57.9-80.9300° 21 kt
138 mb14630 m-61.1-85.5300° 21 kt
125 mb15240 m-63.6-88.6325° 20 kt
113 mb15850 m-66.3-91.0310° 16 kt
102 mb16459 m-68.9-92.9305° 24 kt
100 mb16580 m-69.3-93.3320° 28 kt

SPC observed soundings checked · Data: NOAA/SPC

Impacts

No supported U.S. monitoring area

Current warnings in the monitoring area

None: no U.S. state or territory is under NHC’s coastal watches or warnings or inside the cone, Best track. Current geographical context; these alerts are not attributed to the cyclone.

No U.S. area

No U.S. state or territory is under NHC’s coastal watches or warnings or inside the cone. The storm’s own panels are shown, and no NWS alert is listed.

Official forecast table

Forecast points

NHC Best track · advisory · forecast cycle . Forecast positions are future estimates, not observed imagery. Classification is shown only where published.

Published official forecast; no interpolated positions or winds
Valid time / leadPositionClassificationSustained wind

+0 h from forecast cycle
9.5°N, 99.0°Wtropical depression30 kt · 35 mph

+3 h from forecast cycle
9.5°N, 99.3°Wtropical depression30 kt · 35 mph

+12 h from forecast cycle
9.4°N, 100.1°Wtropical storm40 kt · 46 mph

+24 h from forecast cycle
9.7°N, 101.1°Wtropical storm55 kt · 63 mph

+36 h from forecast cycle
10.2°N, 102.0°Whurricane70 kt · 81 mph

+48 h from forecast cycle
10.7°N, 102.6°Whurricane85 kt · 98 mph

+60 h from forecast cycle
11.5°N, 103.2°Whurricane100 kt · 115 mph

+72 h from forecast cycle
12.5°N, 103.6°Whurricane95 kt · 109 mph

+96 h from forecast cycle
14.2°N, 104.4°Whurricane90 kt · 104 mph

+120 h from forecast cycle
15.4°N, 105.2°Whurricane85 kt · 98 mph
Advisory history and records

Advisory history

Return to latest advisory

Each entry selects one immutable snapshot. Intermediate, special and corrected records are separate identities where retained. Current NWS context is labelled separately. Historical impact manifests are not retained by this index; newer impacts are never attached to an earlier advisory. Same-time corrections replaced in the publisher’s index cannot be selected unless still listed.

Advisory history; retained records only
Official issuanceRevision kindRecord
NHC Unnumbered state · firstSnapshot f2228f08 · Selected
Monitoring geography and current changes
Area
None: no U.S. state or territory is under NHC’s coastal watches or warnings or inside the cone, Best track
Coastal watches and warnings: none in a U.S. state · Cone: crosses no U.S. state
Hazards
—
Window
In force now, with this advisory’s forecast
Made by
NHC’s own products, as this site’s pipeline published them, read again with each new advisory. Watch another area

The storm’s area, by its warning centre’s products: everything listed is in force in this area, never “from this storm”.

All published products and source descriptions

Forecast track

The official forecast track for Tropical Depression EP222026, NHC Best track

The official forecast track, drawn by this site from NHC’s Best track (). Not an official NHC product. Data: NOAA/NHC. NHC’s own.

Wind speed probabilities

Chance of sustained wind of at least 34, 50 and 64 knots, by place
Place34 kt50 kt64 kt
15n 105w70%40%23%
10n 100w49%5%—
Manzanillo15%——
L Cardenas10%——
Zihuatanejo7%——
10n 105w6%——
15n 100w5%——
15n 110w4%——
Barra Navidad4%——
Acapulco3%——

NHC’s chance of sustained wind of at least each speed at each place it lists, through ; the places with the highest chance of 34 kt first. Issued . Data: NOAA/NHC. NHC’s table.

NHC’s coastal watches and warnings

NHC has no coastal watch or warning in effect for this storm.

In NHC’s words, Best track, issued . The areas NHC names, in the United States and abroad; for a place outside the United States its national service is the warning authority. Data: NOAA/NHC. NHC’s advisory.

Intensity forecast

The official intensity forecast for Tropical Depression EP222026, NHC Best track

The official intensity forecast, drawn by this site from NHC’s Best track (). Not an official NHC product. Data: NOAA/NHC. NHC’s own.

Satellite

The storm’s page shows it on NASA GIBS (NOAA GOES, JMA Himawari)’s imagery, loaded by your browser. GOES-East at 24° from the storm's meridian.

Open the storm’s page

Imagery from NASA GIBS: NOAA GOES and JMA Himawari.

Model guidance

The models’ tracks, which are not a forecast for Tropical Depression EP222026, NHC Best track

The models’ tracks, which are not a forecast, drawn by this site from NHC’s Best track (). Not an official NHC product. Data: NOAA/NHC. NHC’s own.

Radar

NOAA’s radar for the area, loaded by your browser as on the Radar page.

Open the radar

Live tiles; the radar keeps no last-good copy.

Sources

NWS coverage unavailableTropical Depression EP222026 · — alerts
No supported NWS monitoring area. Check local warning authorities.
Not checked

Not an official warning service. Warnings and watches are the National Weather Service’s, outlooks and reports the Storm Prediction Center’s and the Weather Prediction Center’s (Data: NOAA/NWS, NOAA/SPC, NOAA/WPC). When a warning is issued for you, act on it, and use weather.gov or a NOAA Weather Radio for where you are.