STORM MODEWeather tracking workspace

Tropical Depression Thirty

30 kt · 35 mph · 1004 hPa · NW at 1 kt

Storm Mode · JTWC Warning 1 ·

Latest published advisory

Weather Operations Mode
Layers
JTWC forecast for Tropical Depression Thirty, Warning 1; rendered by MaverickWX
Published advisory track · Warning 1

Observed imagery loads separately from the advisory. The base map is not observed satellite imagery.

JTWC does not publish an NHC cone.

MaverickWX map · Data: JTWC · not an official graphic
Change time or forecast product

Recorded weather · gaps are marked. Coverage begins with recording activation.

Live sources keep independent clocks.

Replay coverage and interpretation

Rolling target: 24 hours; cells: six hours. Radar: NOAA MRMS national overview, 8-minute tolerance. Satellite: original GOES GeoColor day/night picture, hourly sampling, 75-minute tolerance. No interpolation or latest-image fallback. Warning and source checks retain their own clocks. “Recorded by” is collector acquisition evidence, not exact browser publication history.

Current GLM density, velocity and specialist layers are hidden during replay. Snow uses retained footprint metadata with unverified pixel time. Forecast uses one pinned issuance/run and exact valid time.

No observed replay frame displayed.

Open the complete replay reader (works without scripting or WebGL)

Choose Forecast for a pinned issuance and valid time.

Analysis

Area, source times and interpretation

Current cached context, independently dated. Regional products keep their published footprint; they are not clipped or attributed to one storm. This section remains separate from the historical replay cursor and official cyclone forecast. Use Forecast to pin a retained model package.

Soundings: what weather balloons measured

SPC’s skew-T diagram and hodograph of the sounding at Jacksonville, FL (JAX), 12Z. Its levels are in the table below.
Observed Sounding at Jacksonville, FL (JAX), for (4 h 42 min ago). SPC’s graphic; the values in its panels (CAPE, shear, the indices) are SPC’s computations from these levels. Data: NOAA/SPC.

A balloon launched about an hour before the time named, measuring as it rose and drifted with the wind: the atmosphere above one place, at one time. Model soundings, which are forecasts, are not shown here.

The levels this sounding was drawn from (60)
Jacksonville, FL (JAX): the surface first, then up through the atmosphere. Temperature and dew point in °C, as measured.
PressureHeightTemperatureDew pointWind
1018 mb9 m11.811.8325° 1 kt
1000 mb162 m18.816.0015° 17 kt
983 mb305 m18.112.3035° 17 kt
969 mb432 m17.49.4—
949 mb610 m15.78.6050° 19 kt
925 mb826 m13.67.6055° 16 kt
892 mb1130 m10.87.1—
863 mb1404 m8.62.6—
851 mb1524 m9.9-6.5025° 18 kt
850 mb1530 m10.0-7.0025° 19 kt
834 mb1688 m10.6-17.4—
820 mb1829 m9.6-15.5015° 14 kt
800 mb2033 m8.2-12.8—
773 mb2315 m7.2-17.8—
761 mb2438 m6.6-18.0005° 11 kt
742 mb2650 m5.6-18.4—
718 mb2918 m4.2-20.8—
707 mb3048 m3.3-22.3000° 17 kt
700 mb3124 m2.8-23.2000° 17 kt
680 mb3353 m2.2-23.6000° 16 kt
655 mb3658 m0.4-29.6005° 11 kt
631 mb3958 m-1.3-27.3—
607 mb4267 m-3.1-29.7010° 8 kt
589 mb4504 m-4.5-31.5—
561 mb4877 m-7.6-29.8020° 18 kt
544 mb5124 m-9.7-28.7—
519 mb5486 m-12.2-29.3030° 24 kt
500 mb5770 m-13.5-37.5030° 22 kt
479 mb6096 m-16.1-38.6025° 21 kt
459 mb6401 m-18.6-39.6030° 19 kt
441 mb6706 m-21.2-40.6035° 18 kt
425 mb6980 m-23.5-41.5—
406 mb7315 m-25.8-44.2020° 18 kt
400 mb7420 m-26.5-45.5025° 20 kt
389 mb7620 m-27.3-47.8035° 19 kt
378 mb7827 m-28.1-50.1—
357 mb8230 m-30.0-51.5020° 15 kt
343 mb8520 m-31.1-52.1—
325 mb8901 m-33.3-53.3—
314 mb9144 m-34.5-54.1005° 19 kt
300 mb9449 m-36.0-55.1005° 11 kt
300 mb9460 m-36.1-55.1350° 9 kt
288 mb9754 m-38.0-56.0330° 9 kt
275 mb10058 m-39.1-57.1325° 14 kt
263 mb10363 m-40.2-58.2350° 16 kt
252 mb10668 m-40.6-58.6285° 12 kt
250 mb10710 m-40.5-58.5275° 18 kt
240 mb10989 m-39.9-58.9—
220 mb11582 m-43.0-62.0275° 24 kt
206 mb12023 m-45.3-64.3—
200 mb12220 m-46.1-65.1290° 23 kt
188 mb12630 m-47.9-65.9—
175 mb13106 m-52.2-68.3280° 19 kt
160 mb13671 m-56.5-71.5—
150 mb14080 m-57.5-72.5275° 21 kt
140 mb14512 m-59.9-73.9—
124 mb15240 m-63.5-76.3280° 22 kt
113 mb15850 m-66.4-78.4280° 23 kt
102 mb16459 m-68.4-79.4325° 12 kt
100 mb16560 m-68.7-79.7285° 6 kt

SPC observed soundings checked · Data: NOAA/SPC

Impacts

No supported U.S. monitoring area

Current warnings in the monitoring area

None: JTWC’s forecast track passes within 300 nm of no U.S. territory with NWS zones, Warning 1. Current geographical context; these alerts are not attributed to the cyclone.

No U.S. area

No U.S. territory is in this storm’s area: JTWC’s track passes within 300 nm of none. Its own panels are shown, and no NWS alert is listed.

Official forecast table

Forecast points

JTWC Warning 1 · advisory · forecast cycle . Forecast positions are future estimates, not observed imagery. Classification is shown only where published.

Published official forecast; no interpolated positions or winds
Valid time / leadPositionClassificationSustained wind

+12 h from forecast cycle
10.9°N, 166.5°Etropical storm40 kt · 46 mph

+24 h from forecast cycle
11.2°N, 166.3°Etropical storm50 kt · 58 mph

+36 h from forecast cycle
12.0°N, 166.0°Etyphoon65 kt · 75 mph

+48 h from forecast cycle
13.1°N, 165.4°Etyphoon80 kt · 92 mph

+60 h from forecast cycle
14.1°N, 165.2°Etyphoon90 kt · 104 mph

+72 h from forecast cycle
14.8°N, 165.3°Etyphoon100 kt · 115 mph

+96 h from forecast cycle
15.2°N, 165.1°Etyphoon100 kt · 115 mph

+120 h from forecast cycle
15.5°N, 161.7°Etyphoon120 kt · 138 mph
Advisory history and records

Advisory history

Return to latest advisory

Each entry selects one immutable snapshot. Intermediate, special and corrected records are separate identities where retained. Current NWS context is labelled separately. Historical impact manifests are not retained by this index; newer impacts are never attached to an earlier advisory. Same-time corrections replaced in the publisher’s index cannot be selected unless still listed.

Advisory history; retained records only
Official issuanceRevision kindRecord
JTWC Warning 1 · firstSnapshot 82a249e4 · Selected
Monitoring geography and current changes
Area
None: JTWC’s forecast track passes within 300 nm of no U.S. territory with NWS zones, Warning 1
JTWC issues no cone and no coastal segments, so the area is the territories its track reaches.
Hazards
—
Window
In force now, with this warning’s forecast
Made by
JTWC’s own products, as this site’s pipeline published them, read again with each new warning. Watch another area

The storm’s area, by its warning centre’s products: everything listed is in force in this area, never “from this storm”.

All published products and source descriptions

Forecast track

The official forecast track for Tropical Depression Thirty, JTWC Warning 1

The official forecast track, drawn by this site from JTWC’s Warning 1 (). Not an official JTWC product. Data: JTWC. JTWC’s own.

Intensity forecast

The official intensity forecast for Tropical Depression Thirty, JTWC Warning 1

The official intensity forecast, drawn by this site from JTWC’s Warning 1 (). Not an official JTWC product. Data: JTWC. JTWC’s own.

Satellite

The storm’s page shows it on NASA GIBS (NOAA GOES, JMA Himawari)’s imagery, loaded by your browser. Himawari at 26° from the storm's meridian.

Open the storm’s page

Imagery from NASA GIBS: NOAA GOES and JMA Himawari.

Model guidance

The models’ tracks, which are not a forecast for Tropical Depression Thirty, JTWC Warning 1

The models’ tracks, which are not a forecast, drawn by this site from JTWC’s Warning 1 (). Not an official JTWC product. Data: JTWC. JTWC’s own.

Radar

NOAA’s radar for the area, loaded by your browser as on the Radar page.

Open the radar

Live tiles; the radar keeps no last-good copy.

Sources

NWS coverage unavailableTropical Depression Thirty · — alerts
No supported NWS monitoring area. Check local warning authorities.
Not checked

Not an official warning service. Warnings and watches are the National Weather Service’s, outlooks and reports the Storm Prediction Center’s and the Weather Prediction Center’s (Data: NOAA/NWS, NOAA/SPC, NOAA/WPC). When a warning is issued for you, act on it, and use weather.gov or a NOAA Weather Radio for where you are.