STORM MODEWeather tracking workspace

Super Typhoon Champi

135 kt · 155 mph · 919 hPa · NW at 11 kt

Storm Mode · JTWC Warning 22 ·

Latest published advisory

Weather Operations Mode
Layers
JTWC forecast for Super Typhoon Champi, Warning 22; rendered by MaverickWX
Published advisory track · Warning 22

Observed imagery loads separately from the advisory. The base map is not observed satellite imagery.

JTWC does not publish an NHC cone.

MaverickWX map · Data: JTWC · not an official graphic
Change time or forecast product

Recorded weather · gaps are marked. Coverage begins with recording activation.

Live sources keep independent clocks.

Replay coverage and interpretation

Rolling target: 24 hours; cells: six hours. Radar: NOAA MRMS national overview, 8-minute tolerance. Satellite: original GOES GeoColor day/night picture, hourly sampling, 75-minute tolerance. No interpolation or latest-image fallback. Warning and source checks retain their own clocks. “Recorded by” is collector acquisition evidence, not exact browser publication history.

Current GLM density, velocity and specialist layers are hidden during replay. Snow uses retained footprint metadata with unverified pixel time. Forecast uses one pinned issuance/run and exact valid time.

No observed replay frame displayed.

Open the complete replay reader (works without scripting or WebGL)

Choose Forecast for a pinned issuance and valid time.

Analysis

Current cached context, independently dated. Regional reference: MP; a reference within a wider monitoring area does not replace the complete warning geography. This section remains separate from the historical replay cursor and official cyclone forecast. Use Forecast to pin a retained model package.

Soundings: what weather balloons measured

SPC’s skew-T diagram and hodograph of the sounding at Oakland, CA (OAK), 12Z. Its levels are in the table below.
Observed Sounding at Oakland, CA (OAK), for (8 h 55 min ago). SPC’s graphic; the values in its panels (CAPE, shear, the indices) are SPC’s computations from these levels. Data: NOAA/SPC.

A balloon launched about an hour before the time named, measuring as it rose and drifted with the wind: the atmosphere above one place, at one time. Model soundings, which are forecasts, are not shown here.

The levels this sounding was drawn from (50)
Oakland, CA (OAK): the surface first, then up through the atmosphere. Temperature and dew point in °C, as measured.
PressureHeightTemperatureDew pointWind
1015 mb3 m13.610.2—
979 mb305 m10.99.2265° 12 kt
945 mb600 m8.28.2—
923 mb794 m7.06.6—
910 mb911 m7.64.4—
900 mb1003 m12.6-21.4—
887 mb1125 m15.8-21.2—
876 mb1231 m16.0-27.0—
854 mb1446 m15.2-7.8—
840 mb1586 m15.2-22.8—
816 mb1829 m14.3-15.6220° 24 kt
802 mb1976 m13.4-10.6—
790 mb2102 m12.6-10.4—
779 mb2220 m12.2-19.8—
759 mb2438 m10.4-18.9225° 19 kt
731 mb2743 m7.9-17.8220° 18 kt
705 mb3044 m5.4-16.6—
679 mb3353 m3.1-19.9205° 13 kt
653 mb3658 m0.8-23.1215° 12 kt
619 mb4092 m-0.9-29.9—
605 mb4267 m-2.1-31.1205° 12 kt
582 mb4572 m-4.1-33.1205° 14 kt
565 mb4813 m-5.7-34.7—
553 mb4981 m-6.1-35.1—
539 mb5182 m-7.5-34.9230° 20 kt
528 mb5341 m-8.7-21.7—
511 mb5593 m-11.1-22.1—
498 mb5791 m-12.4-27.7215° 20 kt
483 mb6023 m-13.9-37.9—
461 mb6375 m-16.7-40.7—
446 mb6623 m-18.5-35.5—
433 mb6843 m-19.9-44.9—
415 mb7156 m-22.1-48.1—
389 mb7620 m-25.7-47.2220° 32 kt
373 mb7925 m-28.0-46.6210° 30 kt
356 mb8265 m-29.3-51.3—
328 mb8839 m-34.6-51.1235° 27 kt
314 mb9144 m-37.4-51.0220° 33 kt
297 mb9527 m-40.9-50.9—
274 mb10058 m-46.0-52.2225° 33 kt
259 mb10443 m-47.5-58.5—
248 mb10730 m-46.9-69.9—
218 mb11582 m-47.7-73.3220° 45 kt
207 mb11924 m-48.3-74.3—
190 mb12497 m-51.7-75.0230° 41 kt
172 mb13106 m-54.6-76.5220° 52 kt
135 mb14630 m-60.4-81.7235° 54 kt
123 mb15240 m-62.8-83.8235° 46 kt
111 mb15850 m-64.1-84.4235° 41 kt
100 mb16495 m-65.9-85.9—
Every station with a sounding (76)

SPC observed soundings checked · Data: NOAA/SPC

Impacts

No supported U.S. monitoring area

Current warnings in the monitoring area

None: JTWC’s forecast track passes within 300 nm of no U.S. territory with NWS zones, Warning 22. Current geographical context; these alerts are not attributed to the cyclone.

No U.S. area

No U.S. territory is in this storm’s area: JTWC’s track passes within 300 nm of none. Its own panels are shown, and no NWS alert is listed.

Official forecast table

Forecast points

JTWC Warning 22 · advisory · forecast cycle . Forecast positions are future estimates, not observed imagery. Classification is shown only where published.

Published official forecast; no interpolated positions or winds
Valid time / leadPositionClassificationSustained wind

+12 h from forecast cycle
16.5°N, 134.4°Esuper typhoon130 kt · 150 mph

+24 h from forecast cycle
17.6°N, 131.7°Esuper typhoon145 kt · 167 mph

+36 h from forecast cycle
18.9°N, 129.3°Esuper typhoon135 kt · 155 mph

+48 h from forecast cycle
19.8°N, 127.6°Etyphoon125 kt · 144 mph

+60 h from forecast cycle
20.8°N, 126.2°Etyphoon115 kt · 132 mph

+72 h from forecast cycle
21.9°N, 125.2°Etyphoon105 kt · 121 mph

+96 h from forecast cycle
24.8°N, 123.5°Etyphoon80 kt · 92 mph

+120 h from forecast cycle
28.9°N, 123.9°Etropical storm55 kt · 63 mph
Advisory history and records

Advisory history

Return to latest advisory

Each entry selects one immutable snapshot. Intermediate, special and corrected records are separate identities where retained. Current NWS context is labelled separately. Historical impact manifests are not retained by this index; newer impacts are never attached to an earlier advisory. Same-time corrections replaced in the publisher’s index cannot be selected unless still listed.

Monitoring geography and current changes
Area
None: JTWC’s forecast track passes within 300 nm of no U.S. territory with NWS zones, Warning 22
JTWC issues no cone and no coastal segments, so the area is the territories its track reaches.
Hazards
—
Window
In force now, with this warning’s forecast
Made by
JTWC’s own products, as this site’s pipeline published them, read again with each new warning. Watch another area

The storm’s area, by its warning centre’s products: everything listed is in force in this area, never “from this storm”.

All published products and source descriptions

Forecast track

The official forecast track for Super Typhoon Champi, JTWC Warning 22

The official forecast track, drawn by this site from JTWC’s Warning 22 (). Not an official JTWC product. Data: JTWC. JTWC’s own.

Intensity forecast

The official intensity forecast for Super Typhoon Champi, JTWC Warning 22

The official intensity forecast, drawn by this site from JTWC’s Warning 22 (). Not an official JTWC product. Data: JTWC. JTWC’s own.

Satellite

The storm’s page shows it on NASA GIBS (NOAA GOES, JMA Himawari)’s imagery, loaded by your browser. Himawari at 4° from the storm's meridian.

Open the storm’s page

Imagery from NASA GIBS: NOAA GOES and JMA Himawari.

Model guidance

The models’ tracks, which are not a forecast for Super Typhoon Champi, JTWC Warning 22

The models’ tracks, which are not a forecast, drawn by this site from JTWC’s Warning 22 (). Not an official JTWC product. Data: JTWC. JTWC’s own.

Radar

NOAA’s radar for the area, loaded by your browser as on the Radar page.

Open the radar

Live tiles; the radar keeps no last-good copy.

Sources

NWS coverage unavailableSuper Typhoon Champi · — alerts
No supported NWS monitoring area. Check local warning authorities.
Not checked

Not an official warning service. Warnings and watches are the National Weather Service’s, outlooks and reports the Storm Prediction Center’s and the Weather Prediction Center’s (Data: NOAA/NWS, NOAA/SPC, NOAA/WPC). When a warning is issued for you, act on it, and use weather.gov or a NOAA Weather Radio for where you are.