STORM MODEWeather tracking workspace

Super Typhoon Champi

140 kt · 161 mph · 919 hPa · NW at 9 kt

Storm Mode · JTWC Warning 21 ·

Latest published advisory

Weather Operations Mode
Layers
JTWC forecast for Super Typhoon Champi, Warning 21; rendered by MaverickWX
Published advisory track · Warning 21

Observed imagery loads separately from the advisory. The base map is not observed satellite imagery.

JTWC does not publish an NHC cone.

MaverickWX map · Data: JTWC · not an official graphic
Change time or forecast product

Recorded weather · gaps are marked. Coverage begins with recording activation.

Live sources keep independent clocks.

Replay coverage and interpretation

Rolling target: 24 hours; cells: six hours. Radar: NOAA MRMS national overview, 8-minute tolerance. Satellite: original GOES GeoColor day/night picture, hourly sampling, 75-minute tolerance. No interpolation or latest-image fallback. Warning and source checks retain their own clocks. “Recorded by” is collector acquisition evidence, not exact browser publication history.

Current GLM density, velocity and specialist layers are hidden during replay. Snow uses retained footprint metadata with unverified pixel time. Forecast uses one pinned issuance/run and exact valid time.

No observed replay frame displayed.

Open the complete replay reader (works without scripting or WebGL)

Choose Forecast for a pinned issuance and valid time.

Analysis

Current cached context, independently dated. Regional reference: MP; a reference within a wider monitoring area does not replace the complete warning geography. This section remains separate from the historical replay cursor and official cyclone forecast. Use Forecast to pin a retained model package.

Soundings: what weather balloons measured

SPC’s skew-T diagram and hodograph of the sounding at La Paz, Mexico (76405), 12Z. Its levels are in the table below.
Observed Sounding at La Paz, Mexico (76405), for (6 h 10 min ago). SPC’s graphic; the values in its panels (CAPE, shear, the indices) are SPC’s computations from these levels. Data: NOAA/SPC.

A balloon launched about an hour before the time named, measuring as it rose and drifted with the wind: the atmosphere above one place, at one time. Model soundings, which are forecasts, are not shown here.

The levels this sounding was drawn from (50)
La Paz, Mexico (76405): the surface first, then up through the atmosphere. Temperature and dew point in °C, as measured.
PressureHeightTemperatureDew pointWind
1009 mb18 m26.823.8170° 2 kt
1000 mb99 m26.624.1195° 2 kt
987 mb215 m26.624.0—
945 mb596 m23.622.7330° 8 kt
925 mb784 m22.222.0340° 6 kt
913 mb899 m22.019.9355° 6 kt
897 mb1054 m23.218.2—
882 mb1201 m22.417.1045° 6 kt
850 mb1525 m20.614.6085° 6 kt
811 mb1928 m18.210.2—
795 mb2095 m17.19.6160° 8 kt
767 mb2397 m15.18.5130° 6 kt
740 mb2698 m13.17.5155° 6 kt
714 mb2999 m11.16.4140° 10 kt
700 mb3165 m10.05.8140° 10 kt
679 mb3418 m7.85.2—
664 mb3601 m6.94.4165° 10 kt
633 mb3994 m5.02.7—
617 mb4202 m4.0-0.3170° 14 kt
596 mb4484 m2.6-4.4—
577 mb4747 m4.8-34.2—
532 mb5397 m-1.2-26.4290° 8 kt
513 mb5688 m-3.9-22.9—
500 mb5890 m-5.5-25.5295° 10 kt
461 mb6523 m-10.3-30.3—
406 mb7496 m-14.6-58.8300° 18 kt
400 mb7610 m-15.1-62.1295° 14 kt
390 mb7798 m-16.4-61.1275° 12 kt
346 mb8685 m-22.3-56.3—
316 mb9341 m-28.1-51.1—
300 mb9710 m-30.1-56.1270° 23 kt
283 mb10125 m-32.9-60.9—
257 mb10797 m-38.2-63.9270° 21 kt
250 mb10990 m-39.7-64.7275° 19 kt
225 mb11696 m-45.6-68.0255° 16 kt
215 mb12000 m-48.2-69.4225° 12 kt
205 mb12319 m-50.9-70.9—
200 mb12480 m-51.9-72.9235° 19 kt
150 mb14290 m-64.1-81.1240° 33 kt
125 mb15379 m-71.9-84.9—
114 mb15914 m-74.6-85.6240° 25 kt
100 mb16670 m-75.5-85.5170° 16 kt
88 mb17404 m-78.5-86.8180° 12 kt
75 mb18326 m-74.5-85.6125° 10 kt
65 mb19172 m-69.9-86.6120° 12 kt
54 mb20273 m-65.5-90.5—
42 mb21844 m-62.6-94.3080° 18 kt
30 mb23970 m-53.1-88.1125° 2 kt
20 mb26580 m-50.7-86.7050° 16 kt
20 mb26678 m-50.7-93.7—
Every station with a sounding (76)

SPC observed soundings checked · Data: NOAA/SPC

Impacts

No supported U.S. monitoring area

Current warnings in the monitoring area

None: JTWC’s forecast track passes within 300 nm of no U.S. territory with NWS zones, Warning 21. Current geographical context; these alerts are not attributed to the cyclone.

No U.S. area

No U.S. territory is in this storm’s area: JTWC’s track passes within 300 nm of none. Its own panels are shown, and no NWS alert is listed.

Official forecast table

Forecast points

JTWC Warning 21 · advisory · forecast cycle . Forecast positions are future estimates, not observed imagery. Classification is shown only where published.

Published official forecast; no interpolated positions or winds
Valid time / leadPositionClassificationSustained wind

+12 h from forecast cycle
15.9°N, 135.5°Esuper typhoon130 kt · 150 mph

+24 h from forecast cycle
17.0°N, 133.0°Esuper typhoon145 kt · 167 mph

+36 h from forecast cycle
18.1°N, 130.5°Esuper typhoon140 kt · 161 mph

+48 h from forecast cycle
19.3°N, 128.5°Esuper typhoon130 kt · 150 mph

+60 h from forecast cycle
20.3°N, 126.9°Etyphoon120 kt · 138 mph

+72 h from forecast cycle
21.1°N, 125.7°Etyphoon110 kt · 127 mph

+96 h from forecast cycle
23.8°N, 123.7°Etyphoon95 kt · 109 mph

+120 h from forecast cycle
27.6°N, 123.4°Etyphoon70 kt · 81 mph
Advisory history and records

Advisory history

Return to latest advisory

Each entry selects one immutable snapshot. Intermediate, special and corrected records are separate identities where retained. Current NWS context is labelled separately. Historical impact manifests are not retained by this index; newer impacts are never attached to an earlier advisory. Same-time corrections replaced in the publisher’s index cannot be selected unless still listed.

Monitoring geography and current changes
Area
None: JTWC’s forecast track passes within 300 nm of no U.S. territory with NWS zones, Warning 21
JTWC issues no cone and no coastal segments, so the area is the territories its track reaches.
Hazards
—
Window
In force now, with this warning’s forecast
Made by
JTWC’s own products, as this site’s pipeline published them, read again with each new warning. Watch another area

The storm’s area, by its warning centre’s products: everything listed is in force in this area, never “from this storm”.

All published products and source descriptions

Forecast track

The official forecast track for Super Typhoon Champi, JTWC Warning 21

The official forecast track, drawn by this site from JTWC’s Warning 21 (). Not an official JTWC product. Data: JTWC. JTWC’s own.

Intensity forecast

The official intensity forecast for Super Typhoon Champi, JTWC Warning 21

The official intensity forecast, drawn by this site from JTWC’s Warning 21 (). Not an official JTWC product. Data: JTWC. JTWC’s own.

Satellite

The storm’s page shows it on NASA GIBS (NOAA GOES, JMA Himawari)’s imagery, loaded by your browser. Himawari at 3° from the storm's meridian.

Open the storm’s page

Imagery from NASA GIBS: NOAA GOES and JMA Himawari.

Model guidance

The models’ tracks, which are not a forecast for Super Typhoon Champi, JTWC Warning 21

The models’ tracks, which are not a forecast, drawn by this site from JTWC’s Warning 21 (). Not an official JTWC product. Data: JTWC. JTWC’s own.

Radar

NOAA’s radar for the area, loaded by your browser as on the Radar page.

Open the radar

Live tiles; the radar keeps no last-good copy.

Sources

NWS coverage unavailableSuper Typhoon Champi · — alerts
No supported NWS monitoring area. Check local warning authorities.
Not checked

Not an official warning service. Warnings and watches are the National Weather Service’s, outlooks and reports the Storm Prediction Center’s and the Weather Prediction Center’s (Data: NOAA/NWS, NOAA/SPC, NOAA/WPC). When a warning is issued for you, act on it, and use weather.gov or a NOAA Weather Radio for where you are.