STORM MODEWeather tracking workspace

Tropical Depression Etau

30 kt · 35 mph · 991 hPa · NE at 9 kt

Storm Mode · JTWC Warning 16 ·

Final advisory · monitoring can continue

Weather Operations Mode
Layers
JTWC forecast for Tropical Depression Etau, Warning 16; rendered by MaverickWX
Published advisory track · Warning 16

Observed imagery loads separately from the advisory. The base map is not observed satellite imagery.

JTWC does not publish an NHC cone.

MaverickWX map · Data: JTWC · not an official graphic
Change time or forecast product

Recorded weather · gaps are marked. Coverage begins with recording activation.

Live sources keep independent clocks.

Replay coverage and interpretation

Rolling target: 24 hours; cells: six hours. Radar: NOAA MRMS national overview, 8-minute tolerance. Satellite: original GOES GeoColor day/night picture, hourly sampling, 75-minute tolerance. No interpolation or latest-image fallback. Warning and source checks retain their own clocks. “Recorded by” is collector acquisition evidence, not exact browser publication history.

Current GLM density, velocity and specialist layers are hidden during replay. Snow uses retained footprint metadata with unverified pixel time. Forecast uses one pinned issuance/run and exact valid time.

No observed replay frame displayed.

Open the complete replay reader (works without scripting or WebGL)

Choose Forecast for a pinned issuance and valid time.

Analysis

Area, source times and interpretation

Current cached context, independently dated. Regional products keep their published footprint; they are not clipped or attributed to one storm. This section remains separate from the historical replay cursor and official cyclone forecast. Use Forecast to pin a retained model package.

Soundings: what weather balloons measured

SPC’s skew-T diagram and hodograph of the sounding at Salem, OR (SLE), 12Z. Its levels are in the table below.
Observed Sounding at Salem, OR (SLE), for (8 h ago). SPC’s graphic; the values in its panels (CAPE, shear, the indices) are SPC’s computations from these levels. Data: NOAA/SPC.

A balloon launched about an hour before the time named, measuring as it rose and drifted with the wind: the atmosphere above one place, at one time. Model soundings, which are forecasts, are not shown here.

The levels this sounding was drawn from (61)
Salem, OR (SLE): the surface first, then up through the atmosphere. Temperature and dew point in °C, as measured.
PressureHeightTemperatureDew pointWind
1018 mb61 m2.81.6170° 2 kt
1000 mb206 m7.42.5010° 2 kt
988 mb306 m8.02.0045° 5 kt
971 mb449 m8.42.4—
959 mb552 m8.02.0—
925 mb849 m5.82.6035° 8 kt
909 mb992 m4.82.0—
887 mb1192 m5.2-9.8—
871 mb1341 m9.4-38.6—
850 mb1543 m9.0-37.0000° 8 kt
835 mb1690 m8.0-37.0—
821 mb1829 m7.2-38.3320° 9 kt
791 mb2134 m5.5-41.0315° 10 kt
762 mb2438 m3.9-43.8300° 10 kt
746 mb2609 m3.6-39.4—
734 mb2743 m2.8-31.7270° 10 kt
719 mb2907 m1.6-18.4—
709 mb3020 m0.6-20.4—
700 mb3122 m-0.1-8.1280° 10 kt
687 mb3272 m-0.5-10.5—
671 mb3460 m-2.1-9.1—
660 mb3591 m-2.5-15.5—
638 mb3860 m-3.3-26.3—
627 mb3997 m-3.7-30.7—
615 mb4150 m-4.5-31.5—
604 mb4291 m-5.5-24.5—
560 mb4877 m-8.9-36.4290° 19 kt
538 mb5182 m-10.8-39.2305° 21 kt
524 mb5393 m-12.1-41.1—
507 mb5644 m-13.9-21.9—
500 mb5750 m-14.7-22.7295° 25 kt
487 mb5948 m-16.3-23.3—
477 mb6104 m-17.5-27.5—
461 mb6357 m-19.5-27.5—
447 mb6585 m-21.7-25.9—
419 mb7056 m-25.5-28.5—
408 mb7248 m-27.1-30.4—
400 mb7390 m-27.7-30.3305° 48 kt
388 mb7608 m-28.9-33.0—
370 mb7945 m-32.1-34.5—
358 mb8177 m-33.5-39.5—
347 mb8395 m-35.3-39.9—
327 mb8805 m-38.9-40.4—
315 mb9060 m-40.7-45.7—
304 mb9301 m-42.9-46.9—
300 mb9390 m-43.5-47.8300° 45 kt
273 mb10018 m-48.7-53.7—
250 mb10590 m-53.7-58.5305° 51 kt
238 mb10904 m-56.9-59.9—
228 mb11176 m-58.7-63.7—
218 mb11456 m-60.9-65.9—
205 mb11838 m-62.9-69.9285° 49 kt
200 mb11990 m-62.5-69.5290° 58 kt
190 mb12306 m-62.7-71.7—
175 mb12802 m-61.1-75.7320° 52 kt
159 mb13411 m-61.1-79.8270° 29 kt
150 mb13770 m-59.7-81.7280° 45 kt
131 mb14630 m-58.4-83.3285° 49 kt
119 mb15226 m-55.7-83.7—
108 mb15850 m-56.3-84.3300° 35 kt
100 mb16330 m-58.5-84.5265° 24 kt

SPC observed soundings checked · Data: NOAA/SPC

Impacts

No supported U.S. monitoring area

Current warnings in the monitoring area

None: JTWC’s forecast track passes within 300 nm of no U.S. territory with NWS zones, Warning 16. Current geographical context; these alerts are not attributed to the cyclone.

No U.S. area

No U.S. territory is in this storm’s area: JTWC’s track passes within 300 nm of none. Its own panels are shown, and no NWS alert is listed.

Official forecast table

Forecast points

JTWC Warning 16 · advisory · forecast cycle . Forecast positions are future estimates, not observed imagery. Classification is shown only where published.

Published official forecast; no interpolated positions or winds
Valid time / leadPositionClassificationSustained wind

+12 h from forecast cycle
33.7°N, 167.6°Etropical depression30 kt · 35 mph

+24 h from forecast cycle
36.3°N, 168.0°Etropical depression30 kt · 35 mph
Advisory history and records

Advisory history

Return to latest advisory

The issuance history could not be read. This is not an absence of previous advisories. Current NWS context is labelled separately. Historical impact manifests are not retained by this index; newer impacts are never attached to an earlier advisory. Same-time corrections replaced in the publisher’s index cannot be selected unless still listed.

No verifiable retained snapshots are listed.

Monitoring geography and current changes
Area
None: JTWC’s forecast track passes within 300 nm of no U.S. territory with NWS zones, Warning 16
JTWC issues no cone and no coastal segments, so the area is the territories its track reaches.
Hazards
—
Window
In force now, with this warning’s forecast
Made by
JTWC’s own products, as this site’s pipeline published them, read again with each new warning. Watch another area

The storm’s area, by its warning centre’s products: everything listed is in force in this area, never “from this storm”.

All published products and source descriptions

Forecast track

The official forecast track for Tropical Depression Etau, JTWC Warning 16

The official forecast track, drawn by this site from JTWC’s Warning 16 (). Not an official JTWC product. Data: JTWC. JTWC’s own.

Intensity forecast

The official intensity forecast for Tropical Depression Etau, JTWC Warning 16

The official intensity forecast, drawn by this site from JTWC’s Warning 16 (). Not an official JTWC product. Data: JTWC. JTWC’s own.

Satellite

The storm’s page shows it on the satellite, loaded by your browser.

Open the storm’s page

Imagery from NASA GIBS: NOAA GOES and JMA Himawari.

Model guidance

The models’ tracks, which are not a forecast for Tropical Depression Etau, JTWC Warning 16

The models’ tracks, which are not a forecast, drawn by this site from JTWC’s Warning 16 (). Not an official JTWC product. Data: JTWC. JTWC’s own.

Radar

NOAA’s radar for the area, loaded by your browser as on the Radar page.

Open the radar

Live tiles; the radar keeps no last-good copy.

Sources

NWS coverage unavailableTropical Depression Etau · — alerts
No supported NWS monitoring area. Check local warning authorities.
Not checked

Not an official warning service. Warnings and watches are the National Weather Service’s, outlooks and reports the Storm Prediction Center’s and the Weather Prediction Center’s (Data: NOAA/NWS, NOAA/SPC, NOAA/WPC). When a warning is issued for you, act on it, and use weather.gov or a NOAA Weather Radio for where you are.